EVENTS
BY DAY

EVENTS
A-Z

SPOTLIGHT

OPEN DOORS
KIDS

OPEN
DOORS

EVENTS BY DAY

EVENTS A-Z

SPOTLIGHT

OPEN DOORS KIDS

OPEN DOORS

NA Sponsored Spotlight Event
Open Doors Kids
Open Doors Studio Tour
Visual Art
Poetry/Literary
Podcast/Radio
Film
Live Performance
Panel/Webinar

* If you experience visibility issues resize your browser window on desktop or change your mobile device orientation momentarily to see the listings rearrange.

NA Sponsored Spotlight Event
Open Doors Kids
Open Doors Studio Tour
Visual Art
Poetry/Literary
Podcast/Radio
Film
Live Performance
Panel/Webinar

* If you experience visibility issues resize your browser window on desktop or change your mobile device orientation momentarily to see the listings rearrange.

EVENTS A-Z

"SMILE". Arts High Student Exhibition

In-person

Hosted by Arts High School

Curated by Robert Richardson

THU 7 | 03:00 pm - 07:00 pm

Arts High student drawing, painting and sculpture exhibition.

Featured Artists: Arts High Students

2021 Newark Short Film Awards

In-person

Hosted by Gallery Aferro

Curated by I'm So Newark

FRI 8 | 03:00 pm - 08:30 pm

SAT 9 | 10:00 am - 08:00 pm

The Newark Short Film Awards film festival is designed for all artists interested in creating and working in the filmmaking industry *and* movie lovers alike. See full description to learn more.

Featured Artists:

A Toast To FREEDOM: The Unofficial #NAF2021 Afterparty

In-person

Hosted by Launch Pad Newark

Curated by YENDOR

SAT 9 | 10:00 pm - 01:00 am

A Toast To Freedom: The Afterparty

Featured Artists:

AB + KIDS CARNIVAL

In-person

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 05:00 pm

AB + KIDS CARNIVAL is a family friendly arts carnival that allows families and children to creatively kickback and engage in arts and crafts activities, games, and a live art battle.

Featured Artists:

Aferro Fall 2021 Open Studios

In-person

Hosted by Gallery Aferro

SUN 10 | 11:00 am - 04:00 pm

Meet, observe and chat with each of our incredibly talented studio residents during Aferro's Open Studios event while enjoying free coffee, tea and bagels.

Featured Artists: See the full description for all of our featured artists.

Aferro Summer Exhibition Closing Reception

In-person

Hosted by Gallery Aferro

SUN 10 | 06:00 pm - 08:30 pm

Come join us to feast your eyes and ears on 4 exhibitions featuring amazing artists and their incredible work! All ages are welcome; masks are required.

Featured Artists: Jesse Wright, Victor Davson, IDES, blkcowrie, Albert E. Cook Jr., James C. Ellerbe, Ngoma Hill, B. Sharise Moore, Anjuli Nunn, Ameerah Shabazz-Bilal, Kindred Sojourner White, Empathy LaRue White, Shaheed K. Wood

An Evening with Aurway

In-person

Hosted by Aurway Repertory Theatre

FRI 8 | 07:00 pm - 09:30 pm

An Evening with Aurway Repertory Theatre will feature live performances of some of the Aurway repertoire, featuring songs from our original musicals and much more.
www.aurway.org.

Featured Artists: Lawrence D.,Veronica Gonmiah,Nigel Finley,Marcus Beckett,Kazoani Gonmiah,Martin Carpenter,Rob Marrero,Alneesha Moret,Brianna Javis,Brittany Lindsey,Toni Gardner,Azudei Dubois,Shania Mundy,Quashierra Muhammed,Brianna Thomas,Jordan Owens,Lenyx Rose

SUN 10 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

26th Annual ceramics studio exhibition and sale. New stoneware pottery and sculpture.
www.ankerwest.com

Featured Artists: Anker West

Art by Spartacus Beals

In-person

Curated by Spartacus Beals

THU 7 | 08:00 am - 07:00 pm

FRI 8 | 08:00 am - 07:00 pm

SAT 9 | - 06:00 pm

SUN 10 | 10:00 am - 04:00 pm

Spartacus Beals displaying his gold and holographic scratchart.

Featuring cloths by renaissance Tailor
And designer Endy

Featured Artists: Spartacus Beals

Renaissance Tailor

Designer Endy

Artist Talks: Victor Davson + Jesse Wright

In-person

Hosted by Gallery Aferro

SUN 10 | 04:00 pm - 05:30 pm

Join us for two special Artist Talk sessions on Sunday, October 10th to learn just how two of our featured solo artists accomplished their highly personalized, but universally motivated exhibitions.

Featured Artists: Victor Davson, Jesse Wright

Artkeyology

In-person

Hosted by 3 The Art Way

Curated by 3 The Art Way

THU 7 | 06:00 pm - 10:00 pm

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 10:00 pm

SAT 9 | 06:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Take a little trip..Join Us for a night of Art & Music! Reception, October 9th 6-10pm

Featured Artists: 3TheArtWay,Carol Cleveland,Diane Bennett,Hashim Bennett,Denise Toney,Lubna Sayyidah,Viva Pancho,Janice Anderson,Ameerah Shabazz,Armando Diaz,Kymray,Cent,Kortez, Euphony,Joe Woods,Marco Hall,Gregg Banks,Sasha Barnes,Malcolm Rolling,Hans Lundy.

AURA

In-person

Hosted by Akwaaba Gallery

Curated by Laura Bonas Palmer

SAT 9 | 06:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Aura is a celebration of creativity and the dynamic energy that flows from the artists through their creations to their viewing audience. 

Featured Artists: Tanisha Best, Mashell Black, Paul Chinnery, Suzan Globus, Geri Hahn, Scott Harbison, Kortez, Qrcky, Moses Salihou, Dawn Stringer, Mel Wright , xplorefreedom

Breakout Newark: "Being Seen" w/ ImVisible

In-person

Hosted by Breakout LLC

Curated by ImVisible

SAT 9 | 11:30 am - 01:30 pm

A skillshare conversation centered around billboard art that reclaims the complex intersectionality of immigrant + undocumented narratives and experiences. Food by AfroTaco.

Featured Artists: Layqa Nuna Yawar and Yeimy Castillo of ImVisible.

Breakout Newark: "Being Seen" w/ ImVisible

In-person

Hosted by Breakout LLC

Curated by ImVisible

SAT 9 | 11:30 am - 01:30 pm

A skillshare conversation centered around billboard art that reclaims the complex intersectionality of immigrant + undocumented narratives and experiences. Food by AfroTaco.

Featured Artists: Layqa Nuna Yawar and Yeimy Castillo of ImVisible.

Breakout Newark: Wellness w/ Ironbound Boxing Academy

In-person

Hosted by Breakout LLC

Curated by Ironbound Boxing Academy

SAT 9 | 07:30 am - 08:30 am

Rise and shine for an early morning Ironbound Boxing Academy Activation. A conversation on wellness & community will follow a student-led fitness class. Get ready to sweat!

Featured Artists: Mike Steadman

Breakout Newark: Youth Farm Stand w/ The Greater Newark Conservancy

In-person

Hosted by Breakout LLC

Curated by The Greater Newark Conservancy

FRI 8 | 01:30 pm - 03:30 pm

Come and grab some fresh, locally grown produce! All items will be available for purchase. Farm stand will be located in the parking lot area of the Greater Newark Conservancy.

Featured Artists: Local Farmers

Bridge Art Gallery Presents Garden Renaissance

In-person

Hosted by Bridge Art Gallery

Curated by Bridge Art Gallery

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 08:00 pm

SUN 10 | 12:00 pm - 06:00 pm

We have an esteemed collection of New Jersey based artists that have transformed the New Jersey art scene with their innovative approach to visual art - The Garden Renaissance.

Featured Artists: Anthony Boone, Kortez, Martryce Roach, Theda Sandiford, Danielle Scott, Bryant Small, Troy Jones, xplorefreedom

Bulletproof Ambition: The Art of Jerry Gant

In-person

Hosted by Paul Robeson Galleries

Curated by Linda Gartell Street

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

The Paul Robeson Galleries 40th Anniversary celebration dedicates a solo exhibition to the life and work of Newark Artist, Jerry Gant titled, Bulletproof Ambition: The Art of Jerry Gant.

Featured Artists: Jerry Gant

Community Night: Block Party + Three Half Lozenges Installation Debut

In-person

Hosted by The Newark Museum of Art

SAT 9 | 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm

Join us for a night of dance, pure fluorescent fun, site-specific art, fashion, food, & more!

Featured Artists: Phillip K. Smith III, DJ Shell Spin, Marco Hall

Community Voices Workshop: Tile Making

In-person

Hosted by The Newark Museum of Art

SUN 10 | 02:00 pm - 04:00 pm

In this Community Voices Workshop, guests will be asked to etch their stories of freedom and liberation onto wet clay that will later be fired and integrated into the Harriet Tubman monument.

Featured Artists:

Crystal: works by Asha Ganpat

In-person

Hosted by Fern & Fossil

Curated by Samantha Katehis

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm

Join us for the Grand Opening of our Fern & Fossil Shop, with a solo exhibition featuring artwork by Trinidadian-American conceptual artist, Asha Ganpat.

Featured Artists: Asha Ganpat

Denim Remnants: A Jerry Gant Inspired Sustainable Fashion Workshop

In-person

Hosted by Paul Robeson Galleries

SAT 9 | 01:00 pm - 04:30 pm

Sustainable fashion workshop taught by Bridgett Artiste, founder of Born Again Vintage and co-founder of Sustainable Fashion Week.

Featured Artists:

Dionne Warwick in Conversation with Souleo

Virtual

Hosted by Newark Arts, sponsored by Audible, in partnership with the GRAMMY Museum Experience™ Prudential Center

Curated by Souleo

THU 7 | Available on demand at any time.

Dionne Warwick tells curator Souleo about her experience on Twitter in this exclusive interview for Newark Arts Festival 2021. Part of the Exhibit Dionne Warwick: Queen of Twitter (Oct. 6 - Oct 29).

Featured Artists: Dionne Warwick

Dionne Warwick: Queen of Twitter

In-person

Hosted by Newark Arts, sponsored by Audible, in partnership with the GRAMMY Museum Experience™ Prudential Center

Curated by Souleo

THU 7 | 12:00 pm - 07:00 pm

FRI 8 | 12:00 pm - 07:00 pm

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 07:00 pm

Featuring original artwork inspired by the humorous, sassy, profound, and inspirational tweets of Ms. Warwick, plus rarely seen archival material including items from Ms. Warwick’s personal collection

Featured Artists: Lavett Ballard, Pamela Council, Jo-El Lopez, Beau McCall, Dianne Smith, and Felandus Thames

Evolution Dopen Mic 7th Anniversary (Featuring POME)

In-person

Hosted by EvoluCulture Ventures LLC

Curated by EvoluCulture

SAT 9 | 07:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Poet POME headlines one of the longest running open mics in Newark, hosted by Sean Battle w/ DJ Skelly. Open Mic list first come first served. Buy tickets at evoluculture.com (none sold at the door).

Featured Artists: POME (Poet and Auhtor), DJ Skelly, The EvoluTeam: Sean Battle, Treasure Borde, Don Krypton, Kandi, The IZM, LadiiAmethyst

Experience Bart Event

In-person

Hosted by Experience Bart

Curated by Gregg Banks

THU 7 | 05:00 pm - 08:00 pm

SUN 10 | 12:00 pm - 03:00 pm

We are currently formulating partnerships with Street artists to design a bold new world.

Featured Artists: Gregg Banks
Carlos Santini
Pot Head Tim
Sulliman
Earnest (Khalif) Leake.
Hasan Love
Sparacus Beals
Tilly Rodrigues

Festival Poster Filter

Virtual

Hosted by #LoveDimension

FRI 8 | Available on demand at any time.

SAT 9 | Available on demand at any time.

SUN 10 | Available on demand at any time.

Scan the QR code to try the Festival Poster filter on Instagram

Featured Artists:

SUN 10 | 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

The Newarkive presents
"Not for ourselves alone are we born": Honoring the Newark Swim Team
Screening of the documentary short, Stingrays + discussion with team founder, John L. Smith

Featured Artists: LeRon Lee, Director
LeRon Lee + Yvonne Michelle Shirley, Producers

THU 7 | 05:00 pm - 08:00 pm

FRI 8 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

SAT 9 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

SUN 10 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

50 Halsey St, Newark, NJ 07102

Forging Perspectives: The GlassRoots-Peters Valley Fellowship is an exhibition of works by the 10 artists who participated in our Fellowship program.

Featured Artists: Joshua "Red" Jackson, Adelin Figueroa, Erlea Jimenez, Gerald Abreu , Andrea "Aye" David, Myia Graham, Emmanuel “Manny” Ogbonnaya, Inique Bristol, Serenity Sewell, Kayla Muldrow

Fruishun Press Open Studio

In-person

Hosted by Fruishun Press

SUN 10 | 01:00 pm - 05:00 pm

This is a great chance to learn more about the space, the mission and a Q & A session will be conducted. Meet the Artist and Founder of Fruishun Press, Angela Pilgrim.

Featured Artists: Angela Pilgrim

GANTALISM OUTPOST | LEGACY EDITION

In-person

Hosted by Pink Dragon Artist Syndicate

Gantalism Outpost | Legacy Edition - pop-up sale - Jerry Gant original art and collectibles including limited edition commemorative works and exclusive Chablis X Gant couture capsule collection.

Featured Artists:

Gone Too Soon- The Life, Legacy and Loss of Newark’s Cultural Icons

In-person

Hosted by The Newark Public Library

SAT 9 | 01:00 pm - 04:30 pm

The Newark Public Library presents the Newark Premiere of the documentary, Gone Too Soon (90 mins/Color/PG-13) , produced and directed by Celeste A. Bateman. Free admission.

Featured Artists: Cephas Bowles, Amiri Baraka, Breya “Blkbrry Molassez” Knight, Halim Suliman, Rodney Gilbert, Clement Alexander Price, Charles Cummings, Robert Curvin, Russell A. Murray, Jerry Gant, Kabu Okai-Davies

Grow

In-person

Hosted by Fern & Fossil

Curated by Samantha Katehis

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm

Join us for the Grand Opening of our Fern & Fossil Shop, and plant themed group exhibition “Grow”.

Featured Artists: Sally Helmi, Samantha Katehis, Monifa Kincaid, Cali Smith, Amanda Thackray & Vázquez.

Have Mercy: Club Culture Goes Global

In-person

Hosted by Newark Arts, sponsored by Little Tijuana

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 00:00 pm

Celebrating the 20th Anniversary of Jersey Club dance music at Little Tijuana, Newark's most Instagrammable new venue!

Featured Artists: UNIIQU3, Unicorn 151, DJ Tameil, Kia

heavy is the root of the dawn

In-person

Hosted by Project for Empty Space

FRI 8 | -

Project for Empty Space is pleased to announce the opening of Artist in Residence Nadia Liz Estela’s solo exhibition heavy is the root of the dawn.

Featured Artists: Nadia Liz Estela

Hidden Voices Experience | Day 1: Expresar: A Visual Exhibition

In-person

Hosted by EQUALSPACE

Curated by David Oquendo

THU 7 | 07:30 pm - 09:00 pm

David D. Oquendo will feature his artistic talents in a multi-floor gallery showcase. This event will also feature performative art from local Latinx creatives.

Featured Artists: David D. Oquendo developed a personal constructed script which he calls, “Metaphrase”. Each letter is a system that's been influenced by Textualis Quadrata with hints of Eastern Kufic and Hebrew text.

Hidden Voices Experience | Day 2: Decir: An NLFF Activation

In-person

Hosted by EQUALSPACE

Curated by Dio Cholulu

SAT 9 | 04:30 pm - 05:30 pm

=SPACE has partnered with the Newark Latino Film Festival to craft an immersive experience with local indie films, showcasing Dio Cholula's featured film, "IDENTIDAD-LAYQA NUNA YAWAR".

Featured Artists: Dio Cholulu

SUN 10 | 03:30 pm - 04:50 pm

This is an unconventional discourse amongst Latinx artists examining their past and looking to the future of their artistry, cultura y comida.

Featured Artists: David Oquendo, Amelia Diaz, and Edith Crescenciana.

Home Sweet Home - The Experience c/o #Collective74MLK

In-person

Hosted by RyArMo Photography Studio LLC

Curated by #Collective74MLK

FRI 8 | 08:00 pm - 11:00 pm

SAT 9 | 02:00 pm - 08:00 pm

SUN 10 | 02:00 pm - 08:00 pm

Home Sweet Home - The Experience c/o #Collective74MLK

Featured Artists: Diandra Marie Nims, Jessica Powell, Kymbreli Francis, Lamont Draper Jr., Marquis Taylor, Najee M. Anglin, Preston Fletcher IV, Rashid Gaines, Ryan Arnez Monroe, Troy Johnson

Index Fall Open Studios

In-person

Hosted by INDEX ART CENTER

SUN 10 | 12:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Please join us Sunday, October 10th, noon to 6PM for Index Fall Open Studios and meet some of Index's resident artists! Proof of vaccination or negative test required to attend this event.

Featured Artists: See the full description for all of our featured artists.

Index Open Doors 2021

In-person

Hosted by INDEX ART CENTER

THU 7 | 01:00 pm - 06:00 pm

FRI 8 | 01:00 pm - 06:00 pm

SAT 9 | 01:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Index Fall Exhibitions - gallery hours- Thurs, Friday, Saturday 1 to 6 PM. Index Fall Open Studios happening on Sunday, Oct. 10 Noon to 6 PM.

Featured Artists: See our full description to see all of our exhibiting artists-

Lincoln Park Gallery Without Walls: On View "Black Girls Dream" Mural by Kween Moore

In-person

Hosted by Lincoln Park Coast Cultural District

SAT 9 | 02:00 pm - 05:00 pm

LPCCD announces its “Lincoln Park Gallery Without Walls” Alley Reclamation Mural Project featuring Kween Moore's nearly 200ft mural "Black Girls Dream". 

Featured Artists: LINCOLN PARK GALLERY WITHOUT WALLS Inaugural Mural
“Black Girls Dream” By KWEEN MOORE & Femme Curator Arts' Sunah Nash, Dayana Poulard, Ashley Grey and Alexis Grey
Armisey Smith, Artistic Project Manager

Lucid Noir

In-person

Hosted by Femme Curator Arts

Curated by Kween Moore

THU 7 | 05:00 pm - 09:00 pm

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 11:00 pm

SAT 9 | 05:00 pm - 10:00 pm

SUN 10 | 02:00 pm - 07:00 pm

Featured Artists:

Monday Drawing Jam

In-person

Hosted by Monday Drawing Jam

THU 7 | 10:00 am - 06:00 pm

FRI 8 | 10:00 am - 06:00 pm

SAT 9 | 10:00 am - 06:00 pm

SUN 10 | 10:00 am - 06:00 pm

Fifty-seven portraits. See each portrait-sitter multiple ways, as she was seen by artists from around the globe. Artifacts from an ongoing, live-drawing event.

Featured Artists: Melisa Gerecci, Yvette Molina, Jenn Dierdorf, BA Thomas, Keer Tanchak, Dorry Spikes, Jacqueline Ferrante

Newark Artists Virtual Workshop Series: Helping Your Art Business Thrive -

Virtual

Hosted by Newark Arts in partnership with Prudential

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm -

Join us for an inspirational discussion on best practices for building out your art business, leveraging resources and thriving as a working artist in a post-pandemic world.

Featured Artists:

Newark Arts Festival Closing Reception

In-person

Hosted by Newark Arts

SUN 10 | 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm

It’s time to celebrate 40 years of Newark Arts and 20 years of Newark Arts Festival!

Featured Artists: Broadway in the Bricks

Newark Arts Night Market @ Mulberry Commons

In-person

Hosted by Newark City Parks Foundation, Inc. x Newark Arts Festival

Curated by Newark Arts x NCPF

THU 7 | 05:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Vendors, Artisans, Live Art and Performances, Children’s Activities and Culinary Delights in celebration of Newark Arts Festival’s 20 year anniversary and the City's #BackTogetherAgain initiative!

Featured Artists: The IZM , Ras Heru, Ameerah Shabazz-Bilal, Rachel Wagner, Yeimy, Boshia Raejean, XVIIDUKE, The Mike Parker Band, Wincey Terry-Bryant and DJ Amazing Grace

NSA Virtual Tour

Virtual

Hosted by Newark School of the Arts

Curated by Carmen Santos-Robson

THU 7 | Available on demand at any time.

Come take a virtual tour of the NSA facility with the brand new walk-thru!

Featured Artists: Newark School of the Arts

NSA Visual Arts department present "Nature of Perception"

Virtual

Hosted by Newark School of the Arts

Curated by Ray Horner/Beatrice East

FRI 8 | Available on demand at any time.

Come and explore with us a virtual experience in creating. Featuring works from our very own student artists.

Featured Artists: Students and Faculty from the Newark School of the Arts

Open Doors Studio Tours

In-person

Hosted by Newark Arts

SUN 10 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Gain exclusive access to over 100 private artists’ studios and experience art-in-action during this FREE self-guided event on Sunday, October 10th.

Featured Artists:

PES Open Studios

In-person

Hosted by Project for Empty Space

SUN 10 | 01:00 pm - 05:00 pm

This is the first Open Studios at our new home at 800 Broad St. in Newark.

Featured Artists:

Price'Ah FREEDOM Ain't Cheap

In-person

Hosted by Launch Pad Newark

Curated by YENDOR

SAT 9 | 01:00 pm - 10:00 pm

SUN 10 | 01:00 pm - 05:00 pm

“Price'Ah FREEDOM ain't Cheap”, an exploration of the macrocosm that is black expression.

Featured Artists: Steve Green, Linda GARTRELL Street, Hans Lundy, The Me Nobody Knows, Jhoana Geronimo, Andrew Binger, Suliman Onque, Yvonne Onque

Price'Ah FREEDOM Ain't Cheap - Opening Reception

In-person

Hosted by Launch Pad Newark

Curated by YENDOR

FRI 8 | 06:30 pm - 09:00 pm

“Price'Ah FREEDOM ain't Cheap”, an exploration of the macrocosm that is black expression.

Featured Artists: Steve Green, Linda GARTRELL Street, Hans Lundy, The Me Nobody Knows, Jhoana Geronimo, Andrew Binger, Suliman Onque, Yvonne Onque

Quarter Rican at Newark Symphony Hall

In-person

Hosted by Yendor Theatre Company

Curated by Yendor Theatre Company

SAT 9 | 07:30 pm - 09:00 pm

SUN 10 | 02:00 pm - 03:30 pm

Quarter Rican is a dynamic one person play, by Jersey based artist Gabriel Hernández. Drawing on personal experiences, the play explores fatherhood, Latinx-American identity and music!

Featured Artists: Gabriel Hernádez
Jorge Merced

ROCCFest 3- An Evening of Virtual Jazz

In-person

Hosted by Roseville Outreach Community Corporation

SAT 9 | 06:00 pm - 08:00 pm

The ROCC is sponsoring its third annual ROCC FEST concert in-person and virtually on Saturday, October 10, 2021 at 6 pm. The event will feature the jazz group, Endea Owens and the Cookout.

Featured Artists: Endea Owens and the Cookout Jazz Band and Gemineye - Spoken Word Artist is the emcee.

FRI 8 | 06:00 pm - 09:00 pm

Screening of ‘Mountains Take Take Wing...,’ an award-winning documentary film - a 13 year conversation between activists Angela Y. Davis and Yuri Kochiyama with panel following the screening.

Featured Artists: Dr. Angela Davis; Yuri Kochiyama, Jillian Montilla, Kelly Outing, Deborah Smith-Gregory

SEPTEMBER 11, 2001: THE DAY THAT CHANGED THE WORLD

In-person

Hosted by The Newark Public Library

THU 7 | 09:00 am - 08:30 pm

FRI 8 | 09:00 am - 05:30 pm

SAT 9 | 09:00 am - 05:30 pm

This guest exhibit, curated by the National 9/11 Memorial & Museum in New York, marks the 20th anniversary of one of the most devastating days in American history.

Featured Artists:

Sotto Voce

In-person

Hosted by Artfront Galleries

Curated by Susan O'Rourke

THU 7 | 05:00 pm - 08:00 pm

FRI 8 | 05:00 pm - 09:00 pm

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

16 artists presenting over 70 works in a variety of media championing the marginalized in our society

Featured Artists: Audrey Anastasi, Marina Carreira, David Cubie, Stanley Gavidia, Jackie Lima, Janet Morgan, Kymba Nijuck, Joseph Putrino. Sylvia Padilla, Jae Quinlan, Nomi Silverman, Poramit Thantapalit, Maurice Wallace, Tamara Wyndham, Patricia Seignon

Story Slam

In-person

Hosted by Newark Pride Inc, Newark Public Library

Curated by Travis Love

THU 7 | 05:30 pm - 07:30 pm

Newark Pride, Inc. invites you to join us for our first Story Slam to be hosted on Thursday, October 7, 2021 at the Newark Public Library from 5:30-7:30 PM.

The theme is Creative Resilience

Featured Artists:

TAG

In-person

Hosted by TAG {Theatre Arts Group | RU-NJIT Theatre Program)

Curated by Students and TAG Advisor Lillian Ribeiro

FRI 8 | 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Short original plays written by Rutgers Newark - NJIT students presented by TAG (Theatre Arts Group).
Plays will be performed at Amphitheater outside of the Van Houten Library at NJIT.

Featured Artists:

Take A Self-Guided Mural Tour

Virtual

Hosted by Newark Arts

THU 7 | Available on demand at any time.

FRI 8 | Available on demand at any time.

SAT 9 | Available on demand at any time.

SUN 10 | Available on demand at any time.

Head to www.newarkarts.org/publicart and go on a self-guided mural tour this Festival weekend!

Featured Artists:

SAT 9 | 09:00 pm - 02:00 am

Join deejays Tee Mallory, Peter Reyes and Kaydonna as they spin a elclectic selection of music at Kilkenny Alehouse. 9PM. Free.

Featured Artists: Tee Mallory, Peter Reyes and Kevin Darmanie aka DJ Kaydonna

The Good + The Good

In-person

Hosted by Paul Robeson Galleries

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Text and images have been interconnected in art for thousands of years. 

Featured Artists: Manuel Acevedo, BRED (Ned Drew & Brenda McManus), Jose Camacho, Dana C. Chandler (a.k.a. Akin Duro), Dahlia Elsayed, Shepard Fairey, Asha Ganpat, Adebunmi Gbadebo, Barbara Kruger, Yvonne Lawson, Cesar Melgar, David Oquendo, and more.

The Library and the Latino Community: Celebrating 40 Years of Partnership!

In-person

Hosted by The Newark Public Library

Curated by Co-curators: Yesenia Lopez, Juber Ayala and Vanessa Castaldo, with the assistance of Tammy Galarza and Angie Ruiz

THU 7 | 09:00 am - 08:30 pm

FRI 8 | 09:00 am - 05:30 pm

SAT 9 | 09:00 am - 05:30 pm

This exhibit commemorates 40+ years of Latino arts and culture at the Library and examines the evolution of NJ's Latino community during the last four decades.

Featured Artists:

The Robeson Paean

In-person

Hosted by Paul Robeson Galleries

Curated by Paul Robeson Galleries

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

The Paul Robeson Galleries commissioned the creation of three murals celebrating the life of our namesake to mark our 40th anniversary.

Featured Artists: Layqa Nuna Yawar

There is this We: Murals for Justice

In-person

Hosted by Express Newark, Four Corners Public Arts and the Honors Living and Learning Community

Curated by Chantal Fischzang, Rebecca Jampol, Nick Kline and Salamishah Tillet

THU 7 | 08:00 am - 04:00 pm

FRI 8 | 08:00 am - 07:00 pm

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

Public Program featuring the artists and organizers of the exhibition.

Featured Artists: Anthony Alvarez, Igor Alves - Dream Play, Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, Chrystofer Davis, Redens Desrosiers, Malik Glover, Arturo Holmes, Isaac Jimenez, Scheherazade Tillet, Sindy Sanchez, Ole Lie Vandal

U.N. Day Celebration - Music and Dance from Around the World

Virtual

Hosted by Newark School of the Arts

Curated by Nadine Herman

SUN 10 | Available on demand at any time.

Join us for a recap of our UN Day celebration this Saturday, celebrating Music and Dance from Around the World.

Featured Artists: Newark School of the Arts students and faculty

Vibes & Vittles Brunch

In-person

Hosted by Newark Arts

SUN 10 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Chef Taquan Williams adds his signature vibes to this sit-down, in person brunch with your choice of protein.

Featured Artists: Kuf Knots, Christine Elise

VIBES IN THE CITY LIVE AT BLUEPRINT CAFE

In-person

Hosted by Vibes In The City LLC

Curated by Broadway Blake

SAT 9 | 06:00 pm - 10:00 pm

VIBES IN THE CITY RETURNS WITH A NIGHT OF LIVE PERFORMANCES, VENDORS, NETWORKING, GOOD VIBES PLUS MORE.
THIS IS A BYOB EVENT HELD AT BLUEPRINT CAFE. VEGAN AND NON VEGAN MENUS WILL BE AVAILABLE.

Featured Artists:

Why We Do What We Do

In-person

Hosted by Paul Robeson Galleries

Curated by Adrienne Wheeler

SAT 9 | 12:00 pm - 04:00 pm

This exhibition explores artistic motivations. It is presented in conjunction with the annual Women in Media – Newark festival.

Featured Artists: Gladys Barker Grauer
Jaz Graf
Caren King Choi
Danielle Scott
Noelle Lorraine Williams in collaboration with Marisa Williamson

Word Art @ SOK

In-person

Hosted by Source of Knowledge

FRI 8 | 05:00 pm - 08:00 pm

Local artist with recite original poetry and live discussion on the making of poetry. Open Mic session.

Featured Artists: Akili Buchanan, Brielle Gorrell, Tiqua Muhammadi, Kevin Sauray and Ameerah Shabazz-Bilal

Young Arts at NSA: Tiny Steps

In-person

Hosted by Newark School of the Arts

Curated by Clarissa Newby-Philips

SAT 9 | 10:00 am - 11:00 am

Saturday 10AM (Ages 4-7)
Tiny Theater, Ages 4-7
Saturday, 10:00 AM 
This is a fun and energetic introduction to tap and ballet for boys and girls.

Featured Artists: You!!

Young Arts at NSA: Tiny Theatre

In-person

Hosted by Newark School of the Arts

Curated by Clarissa Newby-Philips

SAT 9 | 09:00 am - 10:00 am

Saturday 9AM (Ages 4-7)
Tiny Theater is a Creative Play class that
stimulates imagination and critical
thinking.

Featured Artists: You!

SPONSORS

Supported in part by a grant from NJ Department of State, Division of Travel and Tourism.

SPONSORS

Supported in part by a grant from NJ Department of State, Division of Travel and Tourism.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This